top of page
[…] For a third DUI or DWAI, “[i]n a jurisdiction that does not have a work release program or other reasonable substitution for a work release program, such as an alternative sentence served in community corrections pursuant to the provisions of section 18-1.3-301 (4)(a) or (4)(b), the court may sentence the offender to home detention as provided in section 18-1.3-106 but only if the court finds that an alternative sentence of home detention is necessary to address the individual circumstances of the case and fulfill the statutory purposes of sentencing as provided in section 18-1-102.5, and when a sentence to home detention will not undermine the seriousness of the offense.”  C.R.S. § 42-4-1307(6)(a)(I.5).  On a fourth or higher DUI or DWAI, "if a judge finds there are exceptional circumstances which would make incarceration in a jail a substantial and imminent risk to the health or safety of an offender, or, when so advised by the sheriff, to the health, safety, or security of the jail operations or persons in the jail, the court shall make findings on the record of the exceptional circumstances and may employ any alternative sentences, including home detention. If an offender requests the court find exceptional circumstances based on the risk to the offender’s health or safety, the offender shall expressly waive any confidentiality as to the medical or other health information that establishes the basis for the exceptional circumstances.”  § 42-4-1307(6.7).  

What is Express Consent in Colorado?